Open States

Kansas Senate Bills

Filter Bills

Title
Introduced
Recent Action
SR 1715 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Resolution urging comprehensive sex education curriculum in public schools.

Feb 15, 2017 Jun 26, 2017 Died in Committee
SR 1723 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Recognizing that pornography is a public health hazard leading to a broad spectrum of individual and public health impacts and societal harms.

Mar 14, 2017 Jun 26, 2017 Died on General Orders
SB 86 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

House Substitute for SB 86 by Committee on Federal and State Affairs - Amendments to the Kansas amusement ride act.

Jan 25, 2017 Jun 23, 2017 Approved by Governor on Friday, June 23, 2017
SB 96 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Concerning the department of revenue; requiring people with access to federal tax information to be fingerprinted and allowing conversion of certain driver’s license examiners positions ...

Jan 26, 2017 Jun 23, 2017 Approved by Governor on Thursday, June 22, 2017
SB 126 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

House Substitute for SB 126 by Committee on Children and Seniors - Establishing the child welfare system task force.

Feb 1, 2017 Jun 23, 2017 Approved by Governor on Thursday, June 22, 2017
SB 19 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Creating the Kansas school equity and enhancement act.

Jan 12, 2017 Jun 15, 2017 Approved by Governor on Thursday, June 15, 2017
SB 42 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

House Substitute for SB 42 by Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice - Making updates to the revised juvenile justice code.

Jan 19, 2017 Jun 10, 2017 Approved by Governor on Friday, June 9, 2017
SB 201 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Kansas consumer protection act; protected consumer to include member of the military.

Feb 16, 2017 Jun 10, 2017 Approved by Governor on Friday, June 9, 2017
SB 109 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

House Substitute for SB 109 by Committee on Appropriations – Appropriations for FY 2017, FY 2018, FY 2019, FY 2020 and FY 2022 for various ...

Jan 31, 2017 Jun 9, 2017 Motion to accede adopted; Representative Waymaster, Representative Davis and Representative Wolfe Moore appointed as conferees
SR 1757 (2017-2018 Regular Session)

Urging President Trump to pardon Shane Cox and Jeremy Kettler.

Jun 6, 2017 Jun 9, 2017 Enrolled on Friday, June 09, 2017