Kansas Bills

sponsored by Marci Francisco

Bill Title Introduced Latest Action↓
SR 1710 (2021-2022 Regular Session)
Honoring George Washington Carver.
Feb 25 2021 Enrolled On Monday, March 1, 2021
Mar 01 2021
SB 202 (2021-2022 Regular Session)
Enacting the COVID-19 taxpayer and small business owner relief act including the UI fraud protection act exempting unemployment compensation income attributable to identity fraud, the retail storefront small business owner rebate act providing a refundable credit for certain retail storefront property tax and the small business property tax increase relief act establishing a payment plan for certain extraordinary increases in property taxation.
Feb 10 2021 Referred To Committee On Assessment And Taxation
Feb 11 2021
SB 192 (2021-2022 Regular Session)
Requiring relinquishment of firearms pursuant to certain court orders related to domestic violence.
Feb 09 2021 Referred To Committee On Federal And State Affairs
Feb 10 2021
SR 1706 (2021-2022 Regular Session)
Honoring World War II Medal of Honor recipients
Feb 01 2021 Enrolled On Wednesday, February 3, 2021
Feb 03 2021
SB 113 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Providing for the legal use of medical cannabis.
Feb 06 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 252 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Expanding medical assistance eligibility and implementing a health insurance plan reinsurance program.
Jan 13 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 51 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Governmental ethics: two-year restriction on lobbying by former elected and appointed state officials.
Jan 28 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 269 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Increasing the mandatory retirement age for judges to 80 years of age.
Jan 15 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 84 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Amending the Kansas act against discrimination to include sexual orientation and gender identity or expression.
Feb 04 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 312 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Imposing a civil fine for operating a child care facility without a license.
Jan 27 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 255 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Appropriations to the University of Kansas Medical Center’s cancer center research account.
Jan 13 2020 Died In House Committee
May 21 2020
SB 141 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Increasing the minimum wage.
Feb 11 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 150 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Enacting housing protections for victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking or stalking.
Feb 12 2019 Died In House Committee
May 21 2020
SB 52 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Due process for terminating teachers' contracts.
Jan 28 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 425 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Allowing provisional employment of certain individuals who provide attendant care services while awaiting results of a criminal history record check.
Feb 12 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 246 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Expanding medicaid eligibility by enacting the KanCare bridge to a healthy Kansas program.
Jan 13 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 343 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Expanding deferred retirement option program (DROP) membership to all KP&F members.
Jan 29 2020 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 43 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Elections; registration; election day registration.
Jan 24 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020
SB 157 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Creating presumptions related to temporary parenting plans and defining related terms under the Kansas family law code.
Feb 13 2019 Died In House Committee
May 21 2020
SB 92 (2019-2020 Regular Session)
Workers compensation impairment determination; use of AMA guidelines.
Feb 04 2019 Died In Committee
May 21 2020

Showing 1 to 20 of 36 bills