Alana DiMario

  • Rhode Island
  • Senator
  • Democrat
  • District 36

Sponsored Bills


SR 983

JOINT RESOLUTION AMENDING THE JOINT RESOLUTION CREATING A PERMANENT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON CHILD CARE IN RHODE ISLAND (This resolution would amend the membership and purpose of said commission, allow for funding with approval, and require review of said membership every two (2) years.)

  • Introduced Jun 25 2021
  • 06/28/2021 Committee recommended measure be held for further study Jun 28 2021

SB 982

AN ACT RELATING TO TAXATION - VETERANS EXEMPTIONS (Extends the veterans exemption from property tax to any member who served in uniform during the Cold War between 1947 through 1991, even if they did not serve in a declared war or conflict.)

  • Introduced Jun 25 2021
  • 07/14/2021 Signed by Governor Jul 14 2021

SR 942

Senate Resolution Joyously Celebrating And Commemorating June Of 2021, As "Pride Month" In The State Of Rhode Island

  • Introduced Jun 01 2021

SR 923

Senate Resolution Commemorating May Of 2021 As "Mental Health Awareness Month" And May 20Th Of 2021 As "Mental Health Action Day" In The State Of Rhode Island

  • Introduced May 20 2021
  • 05/25/2021 Senate read and passed May 25 2021
View more bills

Recent Votes



Sources

Data on Open States is updated periodically throughout the day from the official website of the Rhode Island General Assembly.

If you notice any inconsistencies with these official sources, feel free to file an issue.