Stephen R. Archambault

  • Rhode Island
  • Senator
  • Democrat
  • District 22

Sponsored Bills


SB 2943

AN ACT RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE -- IDENTIFICATION AND APPREHENSION OF CRIMINALS (Provides a procedure for the automatic sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated by operation of law or by motion.)

  • Introduced May 17 2022
  • 05/20/2022 Scheduled for hearing and/or consideration (05/24/2022) May 20 2022

SR 2920

Senate Resolution Commemorating And Recognizing May 5, 2022, As "National Day Of Prayer" In The State Of Rhode Island

  • Introduced May 05 2022

SB 2903

AN ACT RELATING TO MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES -- CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND SECURITY INTERESTS (Enables Rhode Island licensed new motor vehicle dealers to conduct vehicle identification number inspections.)

  • Introduced Apr 26 2022
  • 05/17/2022 Committee recommended measure be held for further study May 17 2022

SB 2904

AN ACT RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE -- EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS (Allows persons convicted of felonies punishable by 10 years or less to file to expunge records after 5 years after sentence completion except felonies of sex registration/ domestic violence/weapons)

  • Introduced Apr 26 2022
  • 05/12/2022 Committee recommended measure be held for further study May 12 2022
View more bills

Recent Votes


May 19, 2022

Archambault voted Yes

SB 2470

Pass

Passage

Archambault voted Yes

SB 2137

Pass

SPOUSE LICENSURE


Sources

Data on Open States is updated periodically throughout the day from the official website of the Rhode Island General Assembly.

If you notice any inconsistencies with these official sources, feel free to file an issue.