HCR 265

  • Vermont House Concurrent Resolution
  • 2019-2020 Regular Session
  • Introduced in House
  • Passed House Feb 21, 2020
  • Senate
  • Governor

House concurrent resolution in memory of Jake Burton Carpenter of Stowe

Abstract

Bill Sponsors (181)

Kathleen James

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-4
Primary

Martha Feltus

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Caledonia-4
Primary

Barbara Murphy

  • Independent
  • lower
  • Franklin-2
Primary

Terry Norris

  • Independent
  • lower
  • Addison-Rutland
Primary

Kelly Pajala

  • Independent
  • lower
  • Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Primary

Laura Sibilia

  • Independent
  • lower
  • Windham-Bennington
Primary

Janet Ancel

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-6
Cosponsor

Peter Anthony

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-3
Cosponsor

Timothy Ashe

Cosponsor

Sarah "Sarita" Austin

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-9-2
Cosponsor

Rebecca Balint

Cosponsor

Robert Bancroft

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Chittenden-8-3
Cosponsor

John Bartholomew

Cosponsor

Philip Baruth

  • Democratic/Progressive
  • upper
  • Chittenden
Cosponsor

Lynn Batchelor

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-1
Cosponsor

Christopher Bates

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-2-1
Cosponsor

Scott Beck

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Caledonia-3
Cosponsor

Joseph Benning

Cosponsor

Matthew Birong

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-3
Cosponsor

Thomas Bock

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-3-1
Cosponsor

Christopher Bray

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Addison
Cosponsor

Patrick Brennan

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Chittenden-9-2
Cosponsor

Timothy Briglin

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-Orange-2
Cosponsor

Randolph Brock

Cosponsor

Nelson Brownell

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-1
Cosponsor

Cynthia Browning

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-4
Cosponsor

Jessica Brumsted

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-5-2
Cosponsor

Thomas Burditt

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-2
Cosponsor

Mollie Burke

Cosponsor

R. Scott Campbell

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Caledonia-3
Cosponsor

Brian Campion

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Bennington
Cosponsor

William Canfield

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-3
Cosponsor

James Carroll

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-2-2
Cosponsor

Seth Chase

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-9-1
Cosponsor

Robin Chesnut-Tangerman

  • Progressive
  • lower
  • Rutland-Bennington
Cosponsor

Annmarie Christensen

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-2
Cosponsor

Kevin Christie

Cosponsor

Brian Cina

  • Progressive/Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-4
Cosponsor

Alison Clarkson

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Windsor
Cosponsor

Sara Coffey

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-1
Cosponsor

Selene Colburn

  • Progressive
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-4
Cosponsor

Brian Collamore

  • Republican
  • upper
  • Rutland
Cosponsor

Harold "Hal" Colston

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-7
Cosponsor

Peter Conlon

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-2
Cosponsor

Charles "Chip" Conquest

Cosponsor

Sarah Copeland Hanzas

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Orange-2
Cosponsor

Timothy Corcoran

Cosponsor

Mari Cordes

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-4
Cosponsor

Ann Cummings

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Washington
Cosponsor

Lawrence Cupoli

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-5-2
Cosponsor

Carl Demrow

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Orange-1
Cosponsor

Eileen "Lynn" Dickinson

Cosponsor

Katherine "Kari" Dolan

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-7
Cosponsor

Anne Donahue

Cosponsor

Johannah Donovan

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-5
Cosponsor

David Durfee

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Bennington-3
Cosponsor

Caleb Elder

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-4
Cosponsor

Alice Emmons

Cosponsor

Peter Fagan

Cosponsor

Charen Fegard

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Franklin-5
Cosponsor

Marianna Gamache

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-4
Cosponsor

John Gannon

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-6
Cosponsor

Marcia Gardner

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-1
Cosponsor

Dylan Giambatista

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-8-2
Cosponsor

Diana Gonzalez

  • Progressive
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-7
Cosponsor

Kenneth Goslant

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Washington-1
Cosponsor

Maxine Grad

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-7
Cosponsor

Rodney Graham

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orange-1
Cosponsor

James Gregoire

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-6
Cosponsor

Sandy Haas

  • Progressive
  • lower
  • Windsor-Rutland
Cosponsor

Lisa Hango

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-5
Cosponsor

Ruth Hardy

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Addison
Cosponsor

James Harrison

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-Windsor-1
Cosponsor

Nader Hashim

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-4
Cosponsor

Robert Helm

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-3
Cosponsor

Mark Higley

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-Lamoille
Cosponsor

Matthew Hill

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Lamoille-2
Cosponsor

Cheryl Hooker

  • Democratic/Progressive
  • upper
  • Rutland
Cosponsor

Mary Hooper

Cosponsor

Philip "Jay" Hooper

Cosponsor

Robert Hooper

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-1
Cosponsor

Lori Houghton

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-8-2
Cosponsor

Mary Howard

Cosponsor

Deborah Ingram

Cosponsor

Stephanie Jerome

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Rutland-6
Cosponsor

Kimberly Jessup

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-5
Cosponsor

Mitzi Johnson

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Grand Isle-Chittenden
Cosponsor

John Killacky

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-7-3
Cosponsor

Charles Kimbell

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-5
Cosponsor

M. Jane Kitchel

Cosponsor

Warren Kitzmiller

Cosponsor

Emilie Kornheiser

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-2-1
Cosponsor

Jill Krowinski

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-3
Cosponsor

Robert LaClair

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Washington-2
Cosponsor

Martin LaLonde

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-7-1
Cosponsor

Diane Lanpher

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-3
Cosponsor

Paul Lefebvre

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Cosponsor

Felisha Leffler

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-7
Cosponsor

William Lippert

Cosponsor

Emily Long

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-5
Cosponsor

Virginia Lyons

Cosponsor

Terence Macaig

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-2
Cosponsor

Mark MacDonald

Cosponsor

Michael Marcotte

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-2
Cosponsor

Marcia Martel

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Caledonia-1
Cosponsor

James Masland

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-Orange-2
Cosponsor

Christopher Mattos

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Chittenden-10
Cosponsor

Richard Mazza

Cosponsor

Michael McCarthy

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Franklin-3-1
Cosponsor

Curtis McCormack

Cosponsor

Richard McCormack

Cosponsor

Patricia McCoy

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-1
Cosponsor

James McCullough

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-2
Cosponsor

Francis McFaun

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Washington-2
Cosponsor

James McNeil

  • Republican
  • upper
  • Rutland
Cosponsor

Leland Morgan

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Grand Isle-Chittenden
Cosponsor

Kristi Morris

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-3-2
Cosponsor

Mary Morrissey

Cosponsor

Michael Mrowicki

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-4
Cosponsor

Linda Myers

Cosponsor

Logan Nicoll

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Rutland-Windsor-2
Cosponsor

Alice Nitka

Cosponsor

William Notte

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Rutland-5-4
Cosponsor

Daniel Noyes

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Lamoille-2
Cosponsor

John O'Brien

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-Orange-1
Cosponsor

Jean O'Sullivan

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-2
Cosponsor

Carol Ode

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-1
Cosponsor

Woodman Page

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-2
Cosponsor

John Palasik

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Chittenden-10
Cosponsor

Corey Parent

  • Republican
  • upper
  • Franklin
Cosponsor

Carolyn Partridge

Cosponsor

Avram Patt

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Lamoille-Washington
Cosponsor

Christopher Pearson

Cosponsor

Andrew Perchlik

  • Democratic/Progressive
  • upper
  • Washington
Cosponsor

Anthony Pollina

  • Progressive/Democratic
  • upper
  • Washington
Cosponsor

David Potter

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Rutland-2
Cosponsor

Ann Pugh

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-7-2
Cosponsor

Constance Quimby

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Essex-Caledonia
Cosponsor

Barbara Rachelson

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-6
Cosponsor

Zachariah Ralph

  • Progressive
  • lower
  • Windsor-1
Cosponsor

Marybeth Redmond

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-8-1
Cosponsor

Peter Reed

  • Independent
  • lower
  • Orange-Washington-Addison
Cosponsor

John Rodgers

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Essex-Orleans
Cosponsor

Lucy Rogers

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Lamoille-3
Cosponsor

Carl Rosenquist

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-1
Cosponsor

Brian Savage

Cosponsor

Robin Scheu

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-1
Cosponsor

Heidi Scheuermann

Cosponsor

Richard Sears

Cosponsor

Patrick Seymour

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Caledonia-4
Cosponsor

Charles "Butch" Shaw

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-6
Cosponsor

Amy Sheldon

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Addison-1
Cosponsor

Michael Sirotkin

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Chittenden
Cosponsor

Brian Smith

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-1
Cosponsor

Harvey Smith

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Addison-5
Cosponsor

Trevor Squirrell

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-3
Cosponsor

Robert Starr

  • Democratic
  • upper
  • Essex-Orleans
Cosponsor

Thomas Stevens

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-Chittenden
Cosponsor

Vicki Strong

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Orleans-Caledonia
Cosponsor

Linda Sullivan

Cosponsor

Mary Sullivan

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-6-5
Cosponsor

Randall Szott

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-4-1
Cosponsor

Curt Taylor

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-9-1
Cosponsor

Thomas Terenzini

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Rutland-4
Cosponsor

George Till

Cosponsor

Tristan Toleno

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-2-3
Cosponsor

Catherine Toll

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Caledonia-Washington
Cosponsor

Casey Toof

  • Republican
  • lower
  • Franklin-3-1
Cosponsor

Maida Townsend

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-7-4
Cosponsor

Matthew Trieber

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windham-3
Cosponsor

Joseph "Chip" Troiano

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Caledonia-2
Cosponsor

Tommy Walz

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-3
Cosponsor

Kathryn Webb

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-5-1
Cosponsor

Richard Westman

  • Republican
  • upper
  • Lamoille
Cosponsor

Jeanette White

Cosponsor

Rebecca White

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Windsor-4-2
Cosponsor

Theresa Wood

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Washington-Chittenden
Cosponsor

David Yacovone

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Lamoille-Washington
Cosponsor

Michael Yantachka

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Chittenden-4-1
Cosponsor

Samuel Young

  • Democratic
  • lower
  • Orleans-Caledonia
Cosponsor

Less…

Cosponsor

Votes


No votes to display

Actions


Feb 21, 2020

Senate

Adopted in concurrence per Joint Rule 16b

House

Adopted in Concurrence

House

Senate Message, Adopted in concurrence

Bill Text

Bill Text Versions Format
As Introduced PDF
As Adopted PDF

Related Documents

Document Format
No related documents.

Sources

Data on Open States is updated nightly from the official website of the Vermont General Assembly.

If you notice any inconsistencies with these official sources, feel free to file an issue.